Review of AT-3/4/5 Network

This is the report for Project 173 - Review of AT3/4/5 network.

Contents

1. Current network

See the summary report for a description of the current state of the AT-3/4/5 network.

Briefly, the network on each of the floors 3, 4 and 5 is more-or-less identical, and is implemented using two HP Procurve 4108gl 5U modular switches (each of which offers 168 10Base-T/100Base-TX ports - giving a total of 336 such ports), and a single HP Procurve 2626-PWR fixed-port 1U switch (which offers 24 10Base-T/100Base-TX PoE ports.) Each of the HP Procurve 4108gl switches has a single 1Gb/s fibre connection back to the AT basement comms rack. There is no connectivity between the three floors.

Floors 3 and 4 currently have 384 wallports terminating at their respective patch panels; floor 5 has 296.

The total number of PoE ports currently in use on AT floors 3, 4 and 5 is 9, 11 and 4 respectively.

The current network contention ratio on each floor is about 19:1.

2. Future network requirements and other constraints

  1. Views on current and future networking requirements have been sought from the Informatics ITO (Gillian Bell and Neil McGillivray), as well as from Bob Fisher (responsible for the Robotics Lab, AT-3.01) and Cedric Macmartin (responsible for the PPLS lab on AT floor 3.)

    The general conclusion is that the current level of networking support is satisfactory now (both in terms of numbers of ports, and overall bandwidth), and should also remain satisfactory for the foreseeable future (i.e. the next five years or so.). There are no known plans for functional changes on any of AT floors 3, 4 or 5 which would imply changes to the general networking requirements; the only plans appear to be the provision of a modest number of additional (or relocated) network ports, all of which can be catered for by the existing patch panel provisions in the closets.

    Currently, all user ports on AT floors 3, 4 and 5 run at 10/100 Mb/s. Depending on future usage, some or all ports would benefit from running at 1Gb/s - and this would match the service provided in the Informatics Forum - but, from the overall requirements, we have no real way to decide exactly which ports on any floor should preferentially be promoted to 1Gb/s.

  2. Each of the IT closets on AT floors 3, 4 and 5 is equipped with a single full-size comms rack holding both patch panels and switches. It would not be possible to fit a second rack in any of the closets in a way that matches the current rack orientation; it would be possible to fit a second rack to any of the closets if the the current racks could be rotated, but, in view of the existing cabling layout, such a move would be highly disruptive.

  3. The fibre currently running from the AT basement to each of AT floors 3, 5 and 5 is multimode fibre, believed to be 62.5 micron. It can probably be assumed to be incapable of running 10Gb/s links over the distances involved. (See e.g. http://store.a2zcable.com/50micronfiber.html)

3. General conclusions

  1. There is no single functional requirement which argues for an upgrade to the AT-3/4/5 network now. The general reasons to upgrade are:

    • to update to modern hardware with improved facilities (e.g. additional VLAN slots) - the existing switches are EoL'ed, and haven't seen a firmware revision for a long time;
    • to improve uplink bandwidth;
    • to provide 1Gb/s connectivity where needed;
    • to match the level of service we currently offer in the Informatics Forum; and
    • to provide a more resilient network design.

  2. There is a limited amount of PoE equipment (phones and wireless access points) currently in use on each of AT floors 3, 4 and 5. All of it currently runs at 100 Mb/s, and that is expected to remain the case for the forseeable future. The current switch support for PoE on each floor is adequate, but an obvious bottleneck is the fact that the uplink to each of the PoE switches involved only runs at 100 Mb/s. It might be expected that these uplinks could be swamped by wireless usage; in practice, we have seen usage at over 50% during the past year. Certainly these uplinks need to be upgraded to 1Gb/s as soon as possible.

    The usage of PoE equipment may increase in future, but budgeting for a maximum of 20 devices per floor seems reasonable.

  3. In order to provide more bandwidth we need switches capable of running 10Gb/s uplinks, and we need 10Gb/s fibre links back to the AT core in the AT basement; this will almost certainly require new 50 micron multimode fibre to be blown. There are three unused blowducts running between the basement and each of AT floors 3, 4 and 5; these will be sufficient.

  4. In order to provide more resilience we may want direct 10 Gb/s links between each of the AT floors 3, 4 and 5.

    Currently, UTP cables appear to link the three floors in this way but the cable routing is not documented. Visually, each such cable run appears to be greater than 15m. The conclusion is that inter-floor links will probably need to be 50 micron optic fibre. Such links could be implemented either by fibre cables run by us directly between floors, or arranged via new cable links blown back to the AT basement at the same time as the new fibre uplink cables are blown.

    Our technicians should be able to confirm whether or not it's possible to run our own inter-floor fibre links.

  5. Each of AT floors 3, 4 and 5 has similar networking requirements; each can be treated in the same way. We therefore need only to suggest a single proposal which will suit any and all of the three floors.

  6. If required, it would be possible to upgrade each of the floors AT 3, 4 and 5 at different times: there is no functional need to upgrade all three floors simultaneously.

  7. The least disruptive network update would reuse the existing UTP cabling, patch panels, and racks. Adding to and/or altering the existing racking would be very disruptive, and could only be justified by a definite functional need.

    Assuming that we will reuse the existing cabling etc. in this way, then, in each of the comms racks on each of AT floors 3, 4 and 5, there is a total of 13U of available space in which replacement switches can be installed. (Note that currently, on each floor, 1U of this 13U is being used by a fixed-port PoE switch.)

  8. In evaluating replacement switches in this report we restrict our attention to HP ProCurve offerings. We have experience in managing HP ProCurve switches, they fit into our existing switch management infrastructure, and they are sold with a lifetime guarantee.

  9. In order to fit into our existing infrastructure, any switch we select must be a fully-manageable (via SNMP) Layer-2 switch. We have no requirement for Layer-3 switches in this context.

4. Upgrade options

There are two general upgrade options: either use modular switches (as is the present case for AT-3/4/5); or use a linked collection of fixed-port switches (as is the case for each of the Forum IT closets.)

Restricting our attention to switches equipped with both 10/100/1000 ports and 10Gb/s uplinks gives a small set of possible options to investigate: there are three contending modular switches, and three contending fixed-port switches.

4.1 Modular switches

HP Procurve sell three families of modular switches; in order of increasing cost and sophistication, these are:

  • 4200vl; available in a capacity of 2, 4 or 8 modules; physical size of 2U, 3U or 5U respectively.
  • 5400zl; available in a capacity of 6 or 12 modules; physical size of 4U and 7U respectively.
  • 8200zl; available in a capacity of 6 or 12 modules; physical size of 4U and 7U respectively.

To retain the same number of end-user ports (namely 336) as we currently have, we need at least 14 24-port 10/100/1000 UTP modules in any final configuration.

4.1.1 ProCurve 4200vl

Using 4200vl's, the only arrangement which meets the constraints is a pair of 8-module switches arranged as for the existing switches on AT floors 3, 4 and 5:

             1Gb/s (copper)        +------> atc0 (10Gb/s)
            +----------+           |   +--> atc1 (1Gb/s) (redundant link)
            |          |           |   |
            |       +--+-----------+---+--+ 
   PoE      |       |             X2  SFP | 4200vl
  +---------+--+    +---------------------+
  | PoE switch |
  +---------+--+    +---------------------+
            |       |             X2  SFP | 4200vl
            |       +--+-----------+---+--+
            |          |           |   |
            +----------+           |   +--> atc0 (1Gb/s) (redundant link)
              1Gb/s (copper)       +------> atc1 (10Gb/s)

This requires two 8-module switches, each configured as follows:

Module A
1-Port 10-GbE X2 Module (J8766A)
(For the 10Gb/s fibre uplink)
Module B
20-Port Gig-T 4-Port + 4-Port SFP Module (J9033A)
(For the 1Gb/s fibre redundant link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module C
24-port 10/100/1000 (J8768A)
Module D
24-port 10/100/1000 (J8768A)
Module E
24-port 10/100/1000 (J8768A)
Module F
24-port 10/100/1000 (J8768A)
Module G
24-port 10/100/1000 (J8768A)
Module H
24-port 10/100/1000 (J8768A)

PoE requirements can be satisfied by reusing the existing 1U PoE switch, now uplinked at 1Gb/s.

Total physical size of the resulting switch stack: 10U

Total usable port count: 2*(20 + 6*24)) - 2 = 326.

Contention ratio: 67:1 (assuming worat case J8766A performance - see below)

Approximate switch cost per floor: 12206 exc. VAT

Pros:

  • Certainly the cheapest option of all those considered here.

Cons:

  • Provides ten fewer usable user ports than does the existing set of switches.
  • The 4200vl switch is relatively old technology which can be expected to be EOL'ed before the other models of switch being evaluated here.
  • The 4200vl 10-GbE X2 module being proposed can't actually run a 10Gb/s link at full speed. From the 'HP ProCurve Switch 4200vl Series - FAQs' section of the HP website:
    "Q: What is the ProCurve Switch vl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Module (J8766A)?

    The J8766A module is a single port 10-GbE transceiver module intended to support the existing X2 transceivers for uplink connectivity. Expected throughput is between 2.5 and 7Gbps depending on packet size. However, traffic from a single source MAC address to a single destination MAC address will be limited to a maximum of 1 Gbps throughput. That makes this module ideal for switch-to-switch connections."

  • The overall arrangement gives no way to add additional user ports, should these be needed in the future.

4.1.2 ProCurve 5400zl

Using 5400vl's, the only arrangement which meets the constraints is a pair of switches, one a 12-module switch, the other a 6-module. The suggested overall arrangement is as for the existing switches on AT floors 3, 4 and 5, but with a high-bandwith redundant link between the pair of switches, and with the additional possibility of redundant inter-floor links.

                                    +-----------> atc0 (10Gb/s)
                                    |    .......> To AT floor 3+(this+2(mod 3))
             1Gb/s (copper)         |    .        (10 Gb/s redundant link)
            ............            |    .    +-> atc0 (1Gb/s) (redundant link)
            .          .            |    .    |
            .        +-+------------+----+----+--+ 
            .        |   SFP+ SFP+ SFP+ SFP+ SFP | 5412zl
            .        +----+----+-----------------+
  +---------+--+          |    |
  | PoE switch |          |    | 20Gb/s SFP+ trunk (redundant link)
  +---------+--+          |    | 
            .        +----+----+-----------------+
            .        |   SFP+ SFP+ SFP+ SFP+ SFP | 5406zl
            .        +-+------------+----+----+--+
            .          .            |    .    |
            ............            |    .    +-> atc1 (1Gb/s) (redundant link)
             1Gb/s (copper)         |    .......> To AT floor 3+(this+1(mod 3))
                                    |             (10 Gb/s redundant link)
                                    +-----------> atc1 (10Gb/s)

  ... = optional link

For our purposes, the 5400zl's could be populated with either v1 or v2 modules; the latter are the most recent hardware. There are a variety of different module combinations which could be made (and note that configuring the 5400zl in 'compatibility mode' means that v2 zl modules can be used with the older v1 zl modules in the same switch chassis), but the following two configurations would be suitable.

v1 modules

Using v1 modules, the appropriate configuration is as follows:

12-module switch:

Module A
4-port 10-GbE SFP+ (J9309A)
(For the 10Gb/s fibre uplink, interswitch trunk and (possible) interfloor link)
Module B
20-port 10/100/1000 + 4-port mini GBIC (J8705A)
(For the 1Gb/s fibre redundant link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module C
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module D
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module E
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module F
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module G
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module H
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module I
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module J
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module K
(empty)
Module L
(empty)

6-module switch:

Module A
4-port 10-GbE SFP+ (J9309A)
(For the 10Gb/s fibre uplink, interswitch trunk and (possible) interfloor link)
Module B
20-port 10/100/1000 + 4-port mini GBIC (J8705A)
(For the 1Gb/s fibre redundant link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module C
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module D
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module E
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module F
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)

Notes:

  1. There are no non-PoE 10/100/1000 v1 zl modules.
  2. X2 modules are also available for the 10Gb/s links, but the newer SFP+ modules are both cheaper and preferred.

Total physical size of the resulting switch stack: 11U

Total usable port count: (20 + 8*24) + (20 + 4*24) - 2 = 326

Contention ratio: 19:1

Approximate switch cost per floor: 25324 exc. VAT

Pros:

  • Newer technology than the 4200vl option.
  • The two unused slots allow the future addition of 48 10/100/1000 ports, should that prove necessary.
  • Using v1 modules, all 10/100/1000 ports are PoE - so the existing PoE switch can be dispensed with. For a fair price comparison, that implies buying an additional 24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A) card, at a cost of approximately 1275.00 exc. VAT, and installing it in one of the two unused slots.
  • The potential inter-floor links could be implemented to add more resiliency, at the cost of additional fibre and SFP+ optics.

Cons:

  • Twice as expensive as the 4200vl option.

v2 modules

There would be a number of possible configurations using v2 modules, but the most appropriate for us is probably as follows:

12-module switch:

Module A
20-port Gig-T / 2-port 10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
(For the 10Gb/s fibre uplink, interswitch trunk, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module B
20-port Gig-T / 2-port 10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
(For the interswitch trunk, (possible) interfloor link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module C
20-port Gig-T / 4-port SFP v2 zl (J9549A)
(For the 1Gb/s fibre redundant link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module D
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module E
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module F
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module G
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module H
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module I
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module J
(empty)
Module K
(empty)
Module L
(empty)

6-module switch:

Module A
20-port Gig-T / 2-port 10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
(For the 10Gb/s fibre uplink, interswitch trunk, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module B
20-port Gig-T / 2-port 10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl (J9548A)
(For the 10Gb/s interswitch trunk, (possible) interfloor link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module C
20-port Gig-T / 4-port SFP v2 zl (J9549A)
(For the 1Gb/s fibre redundant link, and 20 1Gb/s user ports)
Module D
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module E
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)
Module F
24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A)

Notes:

  1. A combination of v1 and v2 modules is used since it's cheaper to buy a partially-populated 5400zl than to buy the equivalent set of switch parts, and there is currently no bundled v2 offering which matches our requirement.
  2. 24-port Gig-T v2 zl (J9550A) modules could be used in place of some of the 24-port Gig-T PoE v1 zl (J8702A) modules; the current approximate price of each is similar.

Total physical size of the resulting switch stack: 11U

Total usable port count: (3*20 + 6*24) + (3*20 + 3*24) - 2 = 334

Contention ratio: 16:1

Approximate switch cost per floor: 26939 exc. VAT

Pros:

  • Newer technology than the v1 zl module option.
  • The 10Gb/s links can be split between modules, giving better redundancy.
  • Both PoE and non-PoE 10/100/1000 modules are available.
  • The three unused slots allow the future addition of 72 10/100/1000 ports, or additional PoE ports, should that prove necessary.
  • As for the v1 options modules, the existing PoE switch could be dispensed with. For a fair price comparison, that implies buying an additional 24-port Gig-T PoE (J8702A) card, at a cost of approximately 1275.00 exc. VAT, and installing it in one of the three unused slots.
  • The potential inter-floor links could be implemented to add more resiliency, at the cost of additional fibre and SFP+ optics.

Cons:

  • Expensive.

4.1.3 ProCurve 8200zl

Using 8200zl switches, exactly the same arrangement as described above for the 5400zl's. The end result would be the same, but more expensive - so it is not described in detail.

4.2 Fixed-port switches

HP Fixed-port switches generally come in either 20/24 or 44/48 port configurations. In order to satisfy our physical and logical constraints, we need to use 44/48 port switches with 'enough' 10Gb ports to match any design.

HP Procurve sell three families of switches which would be suitable; in order of increasing cost and sophistication, these are:

  • 2910al
  • 3500
  • 6600

4.2.1 ProCurve 2910al

Using 2910al's, the constraints can be satisfied by a stack of seven 10/100/1000 Mb/s 48-port switches, as below:

                               +-------------> atc0 (10Gb/s) 
                               |              
    To PoE switch              |    .........> To AT floor 3+(this+2(mod 3)) (10Gb/s)
    (1Gb/s copper)             |    .          (redundant link)
       <---+                   |    .    +---> atc0 (1Gb/s)
           |                   |    .    |     (redundant link)
  +--------+---------------+---+----+----+--+
  | ...10/100/1000... CX4 CX4 SFP+ SFP+ SFP | 2910al-48G
  +--------------------+--------------------+
                        \
           ... etc ...    10 Gb/s copper
                        \
  +-----------------------+-----------------+
  | ...10/100/1000... CX4 CX4               | 2910al-48G
  +--------------------+--------------------+
                        \ 10 Gb/s copper
                         \
  +-----------------------+-----------------+
  | ...10/100/1000... CX4 CX4 SFP+ SFP+ SFP | 2910al-48G
  +--------+-----------+-------+----+----+--+
           |                   |    .    |
       <---+                   |    .    +---> atc1 (1Gb/s)
    To PoE switch              |    .          (redundant link)
    (1Gb/s copper)             |    .........> To AT floor 3+(this+1(mod 3)) (10Gb/s)
                               |               (redundant link)
                               +-------------> atc1 (10Gb/s) 

  ... = optional link                                            

In the stack, any single switch or CX4 interlink can fail with no other loss of service.

PoE requirements can be satisfied by reusing the existing 1U PoE switch, now uplinked at 1Gb/s.

The 2910al has 44 10/100/1000 ports, and 4 dual-personality ports (either 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC.) We are proposing to use all 48 ports in all switches as 10/100/1000 user ports, apart from one port in each of the two switches at the top and bottom of the stack: these will be used as a mini-GBIC ports in order to support the redundant 1Gb/s link to the core.

Total physical size of the resulting switch stack: 7U

Total usable port count: (7 *48) - 2 - 2 = 332

Contention ratio: 19:1

Approximate switch cost per floor: 19166 exc. VAT

Pros:

  • The most economical option in terms of physical space.
  • Easy to add more 10/100/1000 port capacity by adding additional switches to the existing stack.
  • Easy to add more bandwith by splitting the stack and using additional 10Gb/s uplinks.
  • The potential inter-floor links could be implemented to add more resiliency, at the cost of additional fibre and two SFP+ optics per floor (at a cost of 750 exc. VAT each.).

Cons:

  • One and half times as expensive as the 4200vl solution.

4.2.2 ProCurve 3500

A similar arrangement as for the 2910al could be made using 3500 switches.

Approximate switch cost per floor: 31385 exc. VAT

Pros:

  • All 10/100/1000 ports are PoE - so the existing PoE switch can be dispensed with.

Cons:

  • No advantage to us over the 2910al solution.
  • Expensive.

4.2.3 ProCurve 6600

A similar arrangement as for the 2910al could be made using 6600 switches.

Approximate switch cost per floor: 38403 exc. VAT

Pros:

  • None.

Cons:

  • No advantage to us over the 2910al solution.
  • Expensive.

5. Summary and proposed options

Discounting the 8200zl, 3500 and 6600 switches (none of which offer any advantage in this context, and all of which are significantly more expensive), there are four plausible upgrade options:

Switch type Usable 10/100/1000 port count Contention ratio Port count expandable to Physical size Switch cost per floor exc. VAT Additional total cost for core upgrade exc. VAT Grand total for all three floors exc. VAT
4200vl 326 67:1 326 (+0%) 10U 12206 8878 45496
5400zl v1 326 19:1 374 (+14%) 11U 25234 8878 84580
5400zl v2 334 16:1 406 (+22%) 11U 26939 8878 89695
2910al 332 19:1 574 (+72%) 7U 19166 8878 66376

(Note: All options here require that a identical upgrade be made to the core switches. This is costed in Appendix A.3, and is the item 'Additional total cost for core upgrade exc. VAT' in the above table.)

The cheapest option uses 4200vl switches. It is also the most limited, uses the oldest and slowest hardware, has the highest contention ratio, and gives no easy path for adding port capacity should that become needed in future (irrespective of the outcome of the requirements capture attempted in this review.)

The option using 5400zl switches uses faster, more modern, hardware, and allows an easy upgrade option to either 14% or 22% additional port capacity, depending on whether v1 or v2 modules are used.

The best option here appears to be that based on 2910al switches. It uses the least physical space, could almost be doubled in port count if necessary, and makes it easy to add more uplinks from the core, as necessary, to reduce contention. The use of multiple fixed-port switches rather than monolithic modular switches also means that dealing with hardware failures should be easier and less disruptive.

5.1 Upgrades done over a period

Were the upgrades to be done on a floor-by-floor basis - say, over a period of three years - the cost for each of the options would be as follows:

Switch type First year cost exc. VAT Second year cost exc. VAT Third year cost exc. VAT Average cost per year exc. VAT Grand total for all three floors exc. VAT
4200vl 13966 17564 13966 15165 45496
5400zl v1 26994 30592 26994 28193 84580
5400zl v2 28699 32297 28699 29898 89695
2910al 20926 24524 20926 22125 66376

The additional second year cost arises from the need to buy the two additional HP ProCurve 4-Port 10GbE SFP+ zl modules (J9309A) for the core at that time: the existing core currently has the capacity to provide the necessary 10Gb/s uplinks to one floor only.

5.2 Additional expenditure

On the assumption that the existing fibre is incapable of running 10Gb/s links over the distances involved, any upgrade will require a minimum of two pairs of 50 micron fibre to be blown from the basement comms rack to each of AT floors 3, 4 and 5 in order to support the two 10Gb/s uplinks. The cost of this is not yet known.

APPENDICES

A. Costings

The following are all indicative costings based on current prices found on the Internet. A competitive mini-tender process should produce cheaper final costings.

A.1 Modular switches

A.1.1 ProCurve 4200vl

Cost per floor:

Either buy as:

  1. 2x 4208vl switch chassis (J8773A)
    Price exc. VAT: 975.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8773A)
  2. 12x vl 24-port Gig-T Module (J8768A)
    Price exc. VAT: 670.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8768A)
  3. 2x vl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Module (J8766A)
    Price exc. VAT: 449.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8776A)
  4. 2x 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic (J8436A)
    Price exc. VAT: 899.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8436A)
  5. 2x vl 20-Port Gig-T + 4-Port SFP Module (J9033A)
    Price exc. VAT: 450.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9033A)
  6. 2x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total per floor: 13846.00 exc. VAT

or:

  1. 2x 4208-68G-4SFP vl switch (J9030A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1945.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9030A)
  2. 8x vl 24-port Gig-T Module (J8768A)
    Price exc. VAT: 670.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8768A)
  3. 2x vl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Module (J8766A)
    Price exc. VAT: 449.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8776A)
  4. 2x 10-GbE X2-SC SR Optic (J8436A)
    Price exc. VAT: 899.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8436A)
  5. 2x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total per floor: 12206.00 exc. VAT

A.1.2 ProCurve 5400zl

v1 modules

Cost per floor:

12-slot switch:

  1. 1x HP E5412-96G zl Switch (J8700A) (includes 4x J8702A & 2x PSU)
    Price exc. VAT: 5699.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8700A)
  2. 1x 4-port 10-GbE SFP+ zl Module (J9309A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1799.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9309A)
  3. 1x zl 20-port 10/100/1000 PoE + 4-port Mini-GBIC module (J8705A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1449.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8705A)
  4. 4x zl 24-port 10/100/1000 PoE zl Module (J8702A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1275.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8702A)
  5. 1x HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)
  6. 1x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total: 14927.00 exc. VAT

6-slot switch:

  1. 1x 5406-48G zl switch (J8699A) (includes 2x J8702A & 1x PSU)
    Price exc. VAT: 3549.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8699A)
  2. 1x 4-port 10-GbE SFP+ zl Module (J9309A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1799.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9309A)
  3. 1x zl 20-port 10/100/1000 PoE + 4-port Mini-GBIC module (J8705A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1449.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8705A)
  4. 2x zl 24-port 10/100/1000 PoE zl Module (J8702A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1275.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8702A)
  5. 1x HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)
  6. 1x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total: 10227.00 exc. VAT

Switch interconnects:

  1. 2x - HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable (J9281B)
    Price exc. VAT: 85.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9281B)

Total: 170.00

Total per floor: 25324.00 exc. VAT

v2 modules

Cost per floor:

12-slot switch:

  1. 1x HP E5412-96G zl Switch (J8700A) (includes 4x J8702A & 2x PSU)
    Price exc. VAT: 5699.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8700A)
  2. 2x 20 Gig-T / 2-port 10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl Module (J9548A)
    Price 1,900.99 exc. VAT (http://uk.insight.com/en-gb/apps/productpresentation/index.php?alert=categoryresults&product_id=HPNA07LH1)
  3. 1x 20-port Gig-T / 4-Port SFP v2 zl Module (J9549A)
    Price 1528.51 exc. VAT (http://www.lambda-tek.com/componentshop/index.pl?prodID=2111907)
  4. 3x zl 24-port 10/100/1000 PoE zl Module (J8702A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1275.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8702A)
  5. 1x HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)
  6. 1x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total: 15734.49 exc. VAT

6-slot switch:

  1. 1x 5406-48G zl switch (J8699A) (includes 2x J8702A & 1x PSU)
    Price exc. VAT: 3549.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8699A)
  2. 2x 20 Gig-T / 2-port 10-GbE SFP+ v2 zl Module (J9548A)
    Price 1,900.99 exc. VAT (http://uk.insight.com/en-gb/apps/productpresentation/index.php?alert=categoryresults&product_id=HPNA07LH1)
  3. 1x 20-port Gig-T / 4-Port SFP v2 zl Module (J9549A)
    Price 1528.51 exc. VAT (http://www.lambda-tek.com/componentshop/index.pl?prodID=2111907)
  4. 1x zl 24-port 10/100/1000 PoE zl Module (J8702A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1275.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8702A)
  5. 1x HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)
  6. 1x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total: 11034.49 exc. VAT

Switch interconnects:

  1. 2x - HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable (J9281B)
    Price exc. VAT: 85.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9281B)

Total per floor: 26938.98 exc. VAT

A.2 Fixed-port switches

A.2.1 ProCurve 2910al

Cost per floor:

  1. 7x 2910al-48G switch (J9147A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1795.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9147A)
  2. 7x 10-GbE 2-Port CX4 al Module (J9149A)
    Price exc. VAT: 429.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9149A)
  3. 6x 0.5m CX4 cables
    Price: approx 40 exc. VAT
  4. 2x 10-GbE 2-Port SFP+ al Module (J9008A)
    Price exc. VAT: 799.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9008A)
  5. 2x 10-Gb SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)
  6. 2x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Total per floor: 19166 exc. VAT

A.2.2 ProCurve 3500

Cost per floor:

  1. 7x 3500-48G-PoE yl switch (J8693A)
    Price exc. VAT: 2995.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J8693A)
  2. 7x 10-GbE 2-Port SFP+/2-Port CX4 yl module (J9312A)
    Price: approx 1,240 Inc. VAT
  3. 6x 0.5m CX4 cables
    Price: approx 40 exc. VAT
  4. 2x 10-Gb SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)

Total per floor: 31385 exc. VAT

(Comment: the same configuration could be arranged using X2 modules - they're available for this switch - but SFP+ modules are a cheaper option.)

A.2.3 ProCurve 6600

Cost per floor:

  1. 7x 6600-48G-4XG switch (J9452A)
    Price exc. VAT: 5199.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9452A)
  2. 6x HP ProCurve 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable (J9281B)
    Price exc. VAT: 85.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9281B)
  3. 2x 10-Gb SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)

Total per floor: 38403 exc. VAT

A.3 Corresponding upgrade to core network

Each of the suggested upgrade options requires two 10Gb/s uplinks per floor; one such uplink to each of atc0 and atc1.

Each of atc0 and atc1 currently has spare capacity for one 10Gb/s uplink, so an additional HP ProCurve 4-Port 10GbE SFP+ zl (J9309A) module needs to be added to each switch. A total of six additional SFP+ optics are needed.

  1. 2x HP ProCurve 4-Port 10GbE SFP+ zl module(J9309A)
    Price exc. VAT: 1799.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9309A)
  2. 6x 10-Gb SFP+ LC SR Transceiver (J9150A)
    Price exc. VAT: 750.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J9150A)

Each of the upgrade options also requires two 1Gb/s redundant links to atc0/atc1. All that is necessary at the core end is the optics.

  1. 6x HP X121 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver (J4858C)
    Price exc. VAT: 130.00 (http://www.proliantserverstore.co.uk/proddetail.php?prod=J4858C)

Grand Total: 8878 exc. VAT

-- IanDurkacz - 21 Dec 2010

Topic revision: r26 - 11 May 2011 - 16:20:51 - IanDurkacz
 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platformCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? Send feedback
This Wiki uses Cookies