-- AmosStorkey - 06 Feb 2009

Please could you enter your selections on this page of the wiki. If you have not formed a group then please indicate three papers and datasets you would be willing to work on to allow pairing.

Mini Project Group Selection

Paper Presentation Allocated

1st choice: Web document clustering: A feasibility demonstration - Philipp Petrenz, Srikanth Sundaram, Avinash Ranganath

2nd choice: Text Classification from Labeled and Unlabeled Documents using EM (1999) - Philipp Petrenz, Srikanth Sundaram, Avinash Ranganath

Pavel Petchko

  • 1st: Collaborative Ensemble Learning
  • 2nd: Empirical Analysis of Predictive Algorithms for Collaborative Filtering
  • 3rd: Personalization of Supermarket Product Recommendations

Cen Zhe Qiao & Zhen Wei He

1st: mining the network value of customer

2nd: learning & making decisions when costs and probability are both unknown

3rd: mining a stream of transactions for customer patterns

Xudong He & Ailun Yi:

  • 1st: Hierarchical Classification of Web Content
  • 2nd: Conditional random fields: Probabilistic models for segmenting and labeling sequence data
  • 3rd: Web Document Clustering: A Feasibility Demonstration (1998)

Nicolas Greffard & Stephane Clery : Using Bayesian networks to analyze expression data (2000)

Matching Words and Pictures - Dan Harvey & Sean Moran

Object Recognition with Informative Features and Linear Classification - Aciel Eshky & Marco Brigham

Papanikolaou Amalia (s0899733)-Makrymallis Antonios(s0897366)

1st choice: Discovery of Climate Indices using Clustering

2nd choice: Mining and Summarizing Customer Reviews

3d choice: Learning and Making Decisions When Costs and Probabilities are Both Unknown

Dimitrios Milios, Anastasios Polymeros:

1st choice: Optimizing Search Engines Using Clickthrough Data

2nd choice: ROCK:ARobust Clustering Algorithm for Categorical Attributes (1999)

3rd choice: Probabilistic latent semantic analysis (1999)

Kostantina Palla & Alfredo Kalaitzis

-1st choice: Robust Real-Time Face Detection

-2nd choice: Object Recognition with Informative Features and Linear Classification

-3rd choice: Blobworld: Image segmentation using Expectation-Maximization and its application to image querying

Andreas Damianou, Ioannis Pavlopoulos

  • 1st choice: Probabilistic Latent Semantic Indexing (1999)
  • 2nd choice: Latent Dirichlet allocation
  • 3rd choice: Web Document Clustering: A Feasibility Demonstration (1998)

Giulio Meneghin, Javier Kreiner

1st: The boosting approach to machine learning: An overview

2nd: Detecting Group Differences: Mining Contrast Sets (2001)

3rd: An Apriori-Based Algorithm for Mining Frequent Substructures from Graph Data

Topic revision: r20 - 20 Feb 2009 - 15:25:51 - AmosStorkey
 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platformCopyright © by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? Send feedback
This Wiki uses Cookies